2020 Program

Wed May 27

Pre-Conference Workshop – EMG Pre-Course  
1300-1305 Welcome & Introduction  
1305-1320 Instrumentation refresher (what do all those electrodes do)?
Larry Robinson
 
1320-1340 Unusual Spontaneous Activity
Nigel Ashworth
 
1340-1400 Motor Unit Recruitment
Tim Doherty
 
1400-1445 EDx of Upper Limb Entrapments & How EMG Guides Treatment
Jeremy Bland
 
1445-1500 Q&A  
1500-1530 Break  
1530-1550 Neuralgic Amyotrophy – An under-recognized entity
TBA
 
1550-1640 Controversies in focal neuropathiesDebate
Jeremy Bland vs. Harp Sangha

  • Hydrodissection
  • Hook Knife release
  • Therapeutic Ultrasound
  • Diagnosis with US vs NCS/EMG
  • When to recommend surgery vs. injection vs. splinting
 
1640-1700 Q&A  
1700-1800 EMG Talk
Larry Robinson & Jeremy Bland
 
1800-2000 Welcome Reception –
Local talent, food, host committee
 
2000-2200 Resident Social Merchantman

Thurs May 28

Pathways to Distinction – Accreditation & Pediatric
0730-0830 Registration & Breakfast  
0830-0845 Welcome Ceremony  
0845-0945 Cerebral Palsy in 2020 – Debunking the Myths
Dr. Monique Taillon & Dr. Emilie CP
 
0945-1030 Network Break in the Exhibit Hall
Poster Viewing
 
1030-1145 Distinction Panel
Dr. Louise Clement, Dr. Heather MacNeill, Dr. Ed Harrison, Dr. Sean Dukelow, Dr. Nicole Beaudoin
 
1030-1145 Shoulder Workshop
Dr. Nimish Mittal, Dr. Harpreet Sangha, Dr. Paul Winston

  • Dr. Nimish Mittal – Clinical decision making protocols for assessment and treatment of rotator cuff disorders.
  • Dr. Harpreet Sangha – Ultrasound Guided novel interventions of the shoulder.
  • Dr. Paul Winston – Acute and chronic novel innovation for the Hemiplegic Shoulder.
 
1145-1215 Poster Session 1  
1215-1315 Lunch in the Exhibit Hall  
1315-1430 Amputee SIG
Dr. Amanda Mayo, Dre Ariane Rajotte-Martel, Dr Shane Journeay
Stroke SIGEducation in Stroke Rehabilitation International SIG Peds SIG
Monique Taillon

Spinal Muscular Atrophy? (Because Tomorrow the Story Will Change Again)

Tablets: The Latest Universal Rehab Tool

Community-Based Adapted Activities: Kids Doing Therapy While Having Fun

 
1430-1500 Poster Session 2  
1500-1615 Pain SIG     
Assessment of the Chronic Pain Patient for Central Sensitization. Didactic and practical demonstrations will take place.

Dinesh Kumbhare, John Flannery
Medical Education SIG Resident Town Hall Workshop  
1615-1700 Free Time  
1700-1800 Transportation offered to Fisherman’s Wharf  
1800-2200 CPRDF Fundraising Lobster Dinners -Fisherman’s Wharf
Entertainment – Ledwell & Haines, Silent Auction
Fisherman’s Wharf

Frid May 29

Scientific Symposium  
0700-0800 Sponsored Breakfast  
0700-0800   Registration & Breakfast  
0700-0800 CPRDF Committee Meeting  
0800-1200 Research Program  
0815-1000 Research and essay contest presentations
Moderator: Dr. Eldon Loh
 
1000-1030 Refreshment Break in the Exhibit Hall Poster Session 3  
1030-1200 Scientific Program  
1200-1230 Paper of the Year  
1230-1330 Lunch in the Exhibit Hall  
1330-1630 Sandy Pinkerton Annual Golf
“Putting is like wisdom – partly a natural gift and partly the accumulation of experience.” – A. Palmer
Road Trip –
Life is like riding a bike – To Keep your Balance you must keep moving
 Crowbush

Sat May 30

Leadership  
0700-0800 Registration & Breakfast  
0800-0815 Welcome/General Housekeeping
Complete evaluations
 
0815-0835 Rehab Updates: Migraine
Dr. Corrie Grabowski
 
0835-0855 Rehab Updates: MS
Katherine Knox
 
0855-0935 Meridith Mark’s Award Presentation
Dr. Andrei Krassioukov
 
0935-0955 Rehab Updates: Mindfulness
Dr. Robert Simpson
 
0955-1030 Break & Network  
1030-1145 Humanities Lecture – Resiliency
Ryan Hamilton
 
1145-1315 AGM Lunch  
1315-1430 Leadership topics: Physician Leadership experts from our health authority 
Shawn Jolemore & Lorie Campbell
 
1430-1600 Workshop SCI SIG

SCI oAD protocol, UTI and BONE Health

Med Legal SIG Leadership Workshop  
1600-1700 Closing Plenary  
1700-1800 Fun Run/Walk/Bike  
1800 Annual Dinner and Dance, Awards, Resident and Student Events  PEI Brewing Company